Mount Royal Station - Baltimore, Maryland
18S E 360345 N 4351929
The Mount Royal Station opened in 1896 and ceased serving passengers in 1961. The attached train shed is one of the last in the United States.
Location: Maryland, United States

The station is located immediately adjacent to the north portal of the Howard Street Tunnel, the location of the first electric railroad in the United States. The tunnel is still in use today for freight trains. The Wikipedia entry for Mount Royal Station can be found here - (visit link) An excellent write-up for Mount Royal Station is available at the web site of the Maryland Historic Trust - (visit link) Another good write-up is available from American Rails - (visit link)
From a historical marker near the building –

The Mount Royal train shed is one of the country’s last remaining shed structures. Like the station itself, the train shed is a uniquely dramatic architectural space that exemplifies a now-rare type of construction and was one of the last gable-roof train sheds built in America. Nearly 500 feet long, the shed was designed to protect passengers from inclement weather.

When the clock and tower were badly damaged by a storm, repairs were financed by Jacob Blaustein H’64, an alumnus of the Maryland Institute’s drafting school. The four illuminated dials of the clock each measure 9 feet in diameter. The clock is visible throughout the surrounding area. It still has its original-mechanism, eight-day pendulum clock by E. Howard Co. of Boston, Mass., although it is now wound by an electric motor.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes