Fort Pike
16R E 236365 N 3340364
Fort Pike is a decommissioned 19th century fort which formerly guarded the Rigolets pass in Louisiana. It is now within the city limits of New Orleans, and was long a tourist attraction. It was damaged by the Hurricane Katrina storm surge in 2005.
Location: Louisiana, United States

The fort was built in 1818 to guard against British reinvasion of the United States. It came under the control of the Louisiana Continental Guard in 1861, just weeks before Louisiana joined the Confederacy. The Union reclaimed the fort in 1862 while resident troops were engaged at the Battle of Vicksburg.[1][2]

The fort was abandoned in 1890, and was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1972.[3] Despite having changed hands multiple times in a history spanning at least two major wars, no cannon was ever fired in battle at Fort Pike.[2]

Before Hurricane Katrina, the fort's brick-and-mortar structure was decaying. The storm surge exacerbated the problems, temporarily completely submerging the entire fort, and destroyed adjacent state park buildings.[3] The site officially reopened on May 2, 2008 [1]. However, due to damage caused by Hurricane Gustav in early September 2008, the park was closed indefinitely. [3][4]

It is also reported (via NPS signposts) that Seminole Indian prisoners were kept here after being captured, and before being sent further west.
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1818

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": united states