Courthouse Square Historic District - Lancaster, WI
15T E 687127 N 4746457
The Courthouse Square Historic District comprises the downtown commercial and government area of the city of Lancaster.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

From Wikipedia (visit link) :
"Major G.M. Price, a land speculator, laid out the town in 1837. He was persuaded to name it Lancaster by a relative who emigrated from Lancaster, Pennsylvania. At Pleasant Ridge, one of the first Afro-American communities in Wisconsin was founded by the Shepard family in 1849 and settled in the 1850s. Lancaster was the home of the first Governor of Wisconsin, Nelson Dewey. Lancaster calls itself "The City of the Dome" after the octagonal glass and copper-clad dome of its courthouse building, which was designed by Armand Koch and built in 1905. In the spandrels of the courthouse dome are four allegorical murals painted by Franz Edward Rohrbeck.

The Municipal Building (1922) is an example of Prairie School early modern architecture, which has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places. The post office contains a Depression-era mural, painted under the Works Progress Administration program in the 1930s."
Cherry, Jefferson, Madison, and Maple Sts.
Lancaster, WI USA
53813

County / Borough / Parish: Grant

Year listed: 2006

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering: Architect, builder, or engineer: Koch, H.C. & Co., Claude & Starck: Style: Late Victorian, Late 19th And 20th Century Revivals

Historic function: Commerce/Trade, Domestic: Financial Institution, Hotel, Specialty Store

Current function: Commerce/Trade: Financial Institution, Restaurant, Specialty Store