Benjamin Richard Wall -- Grapevine, TX
14S E 679628 N 3646243
This distinguished gentleman is popular Grapevine Mayor, Benjamin Richard Wall (1876-1955). His likeness was sculpted in bronze by Archie St. Clair and dedicated on May 15, 2004.

Benjamin Wall was born in Grapevine and attended Grapevine College, as well as, Baylor University where he studied law. He established the Grapevine Sun in 1895 and wrote weekly columns for his newspaper.

Mayor Wall had a long career in Grapevine politics. He served in that capacity from 1912-14; 1916-17; 1919-20 and 1933-46. It is noted that he went to New York in 1913 and returned with the #7 Boy Scout Unit Charter, which was the first troop West of the Mississippi.

A short distance down Main St. from this statue is the building for the Grapevine Sun. This newspaper was started by Benjamin Wall in 1895 when he was just nineteen. It was later sold to the Keeling family although Benjamin Wall continued to write a column for the paper that continued to encourage the citizens of Grapevine as the country endured first one World War and then another.