OLD MONTY
The thickest Monterey Pine in the whole of the UK with a girth of 20'4"
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Monterey Pine, although now rare in its native California, is one of the world's most valuable pines and is the most widely commercially planted one especially in New Zealand, Australia, Chile, Spain and South Africa. This is due to its rapid growth (up to six feet per year) and adaptability to poor soils.

Monterey pine is also used extensively in landscaping as a windbreak to prevent erosion, and to quickly provide variety and contrast with its attractive foliage. In their native habitat along the Pacific coast, Monterey pines are famous for their wind-swept, picturesque shape. On very hot days the pine cones can burst open emitting a loud snapping sound.

The old & wrinkly gnarled tree situated in this Sidmouth park has its place in record books as having the biggest diameter of its kind in the UK. Some of the large branches are now so heavy that cables have been attached to prevent them from breaking.
Roadside parking is available at N50°41.205' W003°14.676'. From there it is a short walk across the park.
Genus/Species: Monterey Pine

Height: 120

Girth: 20

Method of obtaining height: Reliable source

Method of obtaining girth: Reliable source

Location type: Park

Age: 180

Historical significance:
This is possibly one of the oldest trees of it's kind and has the largest girth. It has a tree preservation older on it and is recorded by the Sidmouth Arboretum.

Walk time: 10