King John - Worcester Cathedral, UK
30U E 553256 N 5782254
When King John lay dying of his famous "surfeit of peaches" in 1216, he asked to be buried in Worcester Cathedral, and his wish was carried out.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

His tomb is fanciful creation of dark Purbeck marble topped with an effigy. Just 2 years later the church was rededicated in the presence of John's son, Henry III.

John (1166 - 1216) reigned as King of England from 6 April 1199, until his death. He succeeded to the throne as the younger brother of King Richard I, who died without issue.

John was the youngest of five sons of King Henry II of England and Eleanor, Duchess of Aquitaine, and was their second surviving son to ascend the throne; thus, he was a Plantagenet or Angevin king of England.
Description:
During his lifetime John acquired two epithets: of "Lackland", for his lack of an inheritance —of family holdings, as the youngest son— and for his loss of territory to France; and of "Soft-sword", for his alleged military ineptitude. Apart from entering popular legend as the enemy of Robin Hood, he is perhaps best-known for having acquiesced —to the barons of English nobility— to seal the Magna Carta, a document which limited kingly power in England and which is popularly thought as an early first step in the evolution of modern democracy.

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Tomb (above ground)