The Log Home at Columbiana Center ~ Columbiana, Oh
17T E 525837 N 4526458
The Log House was slated to be demolished, but with a lot of luck, and community effort it was saved, and moved to this location to become the Historical Society of Columbiana and Fairfield Townships office, as well as The Log House Museum.
Location: Ohio, United States

When this house was bought by Columbiana Boiler they had no idea it was a log house. When the contents of the building were being auctioned off the depth of the window sills were noticed. This was a tell tale sign that the house was more than it appeared. Upon further investigation it was confirmed that this house was in fact an old log house.

In 1975 through a lot of community help the house was moved to its present location. After being remodeled it was used as a bicentennial headquarters, and Historical Museum. Today the house is still a Museum, but is also used by The Historical Society of Columbiana and Fairfield Township.

You can visit the Museum from June to August, and only on the weekends.
It is also closed on holidays.