High Museum of Art Atlanta - Atlanta, GA
16S E 742130 N 3741937
Located at a convenient location in Midtown Atlanta, the High Museum contains an amazing collection of art in an architecturally fascinating building.

This is a must-visit location for art lovers when visiting Atlanta. With over 11,000 works of art in the permanent collection alone, the High Museum of Art is home to a wide range of exhibits, including 19th and 20th century American art, significant European pieces, modern and contemporary art, photography, African art and folk art.

Special traveling exhibitions also frequent the Museum, including such exhibits as "Louvre Atlanta" and "The First Emperor - China's Terracotta Army", as well as many other remarkable artistic sights.
Name: High Museum of Art Atlanta

Location:
1280 Peachtree Street, N.E. Atlanta, GA 30309

Agency/Ownership: Private

Hours of operation:
Monday - Closed Tuesday - 10am to 5pm Wednesday - 10am to 5pm Thursday - 10 am to 8pm Friday - 10am to 5pm Saturday - 10am to 5pm Sunday - 12 noon to 5pm

Admission Fee: 18.00

Gift Shop: yes