Newark Penn Station - Newark, New Jersey
18T E 570546 N 4509661
The Newark Pennsylvania Station is a splendiferous mixture of Art Deco and neoclassical architecture, designed by the renowned architectural firm McKim, Mead and White.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The station is a major multi-modal hub for Newark, serving intercity Amtrak trains on the northeast corridor (including the Acela high speed train), commuter trains (New Jersey Transit), subway trains (PATH), light rail trains (Newark City Subway), buses, and taxis. For additional information, see the Wikipedia entry – Pennsylvania Station (Newark) - (visit link) and ‘Newark's Pennsylvania Station’ by Nyvia Roman (visit link) reprinted here for convenience:

The Newark Pennsylvania Station is a splendiferous mixture of Art Deco and neoclassical architecture. It was designed by the renowned architectural firm McKim, Mead and White. During the late 19th and 20th centuries, this brilliant firm was responsible for the rise of the north and south wings of the Metropolitan Museum of Art, the Boston Public Library, the American Academy in Rome and many more well-known buildings.

This structure was dedicated on March 23, 1935, and it replaced a much smaller building. The interior of the main waiting area displays numerous medallions that evoke the history of transportation, from wagons and steamships to cars and airplanes. The gray marble walls and wooden benches bespeak the complementary union of classical charm and unobjectionable splendor. There are many windows, which allow the sun to seep through and cast a warm glow on weary travelers.

Strolling through the corridors, you are immediately overtaken by the feeling that this is an entire world unto itself, as if in one symphonic melody a barrage of sounds explodes and revives the spirit of a bustling Old Newark. One can just imagine the many faces that have used this thoroughfare as a means to connect with loved ones, economic opportunities and entertainment.

The Newark Pennsylvania Station hosts thousands of commuters on a daily basis. Julissa Rosario, a daily commuter on the PATH train for more than a year said, “Newark Penn Station has become an important part of my daily routine because I commute from New York into Newark every day for work.” It has numerous tracks, not just those for Newark City Subway. New Jersey Transit trains destined for New York Penn Station use track 1. This is shared with the PATH departure track. Amtrak and some New Jersey Transit trains headed for New York use track 2. Southbound Amtrak trains typically use tracks 3 and 4. Track 5 is usually reserved for the outbound New Jersey Transit Raritan Valley service.

Not only is this the hubbub of an excellent transportation system, it is a glance into the history of Newark. Newark Penn Station is a historic landmark that is listed in the National Register of Historic Places. Anyone with the opportunity to view this magnificent work of art should leap at the chance. Within the hallways of this station, there are numberless businesses that eagerly serve travelers. There are newspaper stands, shoe-shining posts, flower stands, fast food places and much more. Additionally, it is conveniently located within walking distance from Seton Hall Law Building and other businesses that serve downtown Newark.

Nyvia Roman, a Newark resident, is a Montclair State University graduate.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes