15T E 710608 N 4709345
This You are here map is on a sign describing the "Point of Beginning", that being the point at which they began surveying the State of Wisconsin. It is located at a wayside on WI-80 at the border with Illinois.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The sign reads:
Lead Fever
The Making of the Badger State

Lead fever struck in the early 1820s. That's when lead prices soared and eastern and southern entrepreneurs came here to mine lead deposits. Lead helped fuel the growth of a new nation, and it got Wisconsin started. Lead was used to make shot for guns, pewter, printing type, and especially paint.

In southwestern Wisconsin, lead veins appeared at the surface in dolomite outcrops and were easy to mine. Native Ho-Chunk (Winnebago) and other Indians had been mining these deposits for years before the first nonnatives began mining just 1/2 mile east of here on the Fever River.

Hard Scrabble was one of these early settlements. It was later moved and renamed Hazel Green. By 1829, lead fever was in full force with about 10,000 people in the region. By 1831, this influx prompted the land survey here in 1831 at the "Point of Beginning."

Many of the first miners simply dug, like the animal the badger, into the side of a hill and called it home. That's how Wisconsin got its nickname the "Badger State."

In 1849, gold fever replaced lead fever, and many miners left to seek bigger riches in California. While the last lead mine closed in the mid-1970s, this region remains steeped in lead mining history. Visit historic Hazel Green or a lead mining museum, or try a meat-filled pasty while you're in southwestern Wisconsin - the Point of Beginnings Heritage Area."

The marker reads:
"THE POINT OF BEGINNING

Late in 1831, when Wisconsin was still in Michigan Territory, Lucius Lyon, U. S. Commissioner on the survey of the northern boundary of the State of Illinois, set a post and erected a mound of earth 6 feet square at the base and 6 feet high, at a point 1/2 mile east of here to mark the intersection of that boundary and the 4th Principal Meridian. The Wisconsin public land surveys were begun here in 1832 and were completed "up north" in 1867. Lyon surveyed 16 townships in S. W. Wisconsin in 1832-33, which opened this Territory for settlement. In 1833 Michigan Territory honored this veteran surveyor by electing him their Delegate to Congress. The post and mound he erected at this point were obliterated by fence and power line construction long ago, but the point is now preserved by a new concrete surveyor's monument. Every section corner monument in the state; the boundaries of each county, city, village, township, farm and lot; the position of roads, lakes and streams, all were surveyed and mapped from this Point of Beginning.

Location Name: Point of Beginning