Tent City - Ocean Grove, NJ
18T E 584467 N 4452041
In 1976, Ocean Grove was designated as a State and National Historic District as an example of a 19th century planned urban community. The tent structures used by the congregation gave Ocean Grove the nickname Tent City.
Location: New Jersey, United States

"OCEAN GROVE, 26.8 m. (20 alt., 182 pop.), belongs to the Reconstruction Era and Queen Victoria. The resort was developed in the period of Eastlake architecture, with odd half-houses to which tent fronts are added, with fretwork villas, and with neo-Swiss chalets of the Centennial Exposition type, ornamented with tiers of narrow porches and turrets.

Founded in 1869 for Methodist camp meetings, Ocean Grove has always strictly observed the religious ideals of the founders...

Each summer during the last week in August sints and sinners, penitents and probationers, evangelists, singers, and trombone players come from all parts of the country to hit the sawdust trail that leads to the Mourner's Bench before the vastplatform in the auditorium. After hearing the call to repentance and new life, the pilgrims are joined by most of the population of the resort for the "march around Jerusalem" whichs closes the meeting. The tents, givng Ocean Grove the name of Tent City and the authentic character of a camp meeting, are in the grov surrounding the auditorium."

--- New Jersey: A Guide to its Present and Past, 1939"

On July 31, 1869, a group of ministers met at what is now called "Founders Park" and dedicated themselves to the creation of a permanent Christian "camp" called "Ocean Grove". A state charter was issued to the Association on March 3, 1870, with 26 trustees to oversee the improvements and operations of the new community.

A recognizable feature in Ocean Grove, are the summer tents, of which 130 still stand. This camp at one time had 600 of such features. They are simply a small wooden structure, with a platform in front. During the summer months, a tent is placed over the front platform, creating a dwelling. After the season, the tents are removed, and placed into the wooden structre for storage until next year. This is still a practice in use, as these "tents" have been handed down for generations.

Book: New Jersey

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 683