Coast Live Oak Cross-Section - Lake Forest, CA
11S E 436041 N 3723210
This Oak tree fell at the intersection of Trabuco Road and Serrano Creek in El Toro and is estimated to be over 150 years old.

According to the plaque:
"This cross-section is from a large Coast Live Oak which grew nearby on Trabuco Road, and toppled in February 1985 after strong winds had whipped through the canyons in El Toro."

Excerpts from the Historical Legend
"1769- Portola Expedition enters what is now Orange County
1842 - Rancho Canada de Los Alisos granted to Don Jose Serrano; future site of Heritage Hill Historical Park.
1888 - Railroad service expands into Aliso City, now El Toro.
1985 - This Oak tree fell at the intersection of Trabuco Road and Serrano Creek in El Toro and is estimated to be over one hundred and fifty years old."
Location Name and/or Address:
Located on the grounds of Heritage Hill Historic Park