St. Lucas United Church of Christ - St. Louis, MO
Some old, some not so old; but all spectacular in this historic South County church.

The 1905 windows are art glass picture windows. Not all of them remained in the Sanctuary after the remodeling. One is in the Fireside Room, one is in the parsonage entrance, others were purchased by church members. Those remaining were releaded and refurbished in 1971. Balcony: The Bible, open and available to all, is given for our use and study.
9 Panel Window: a sheaf of wheat (Communion symbol, and Jesus the Bread of Life); Jesus prays in Gethsemane; two tablets with the Ten Commandment. North Narthex: Christ knocking on the door of our hearts and our lives. Christ ascending to heaven, leaving his earthly body but promising the gift of the Spirit. In the Tower: The Heritage Millenial window reigns with its sheath of grain symbolizing our church's farm family heritage. The sheath's wrapper, labeled 1880, recognizes the year our church was established. The window was designed by Art Glass Limited and dedicated January 2, 2000. The window is a symbol of God's love as it has been demonstrated to us by our ancestors since 1880.

The 1971 windows are blown glass, crafted by Emil Frei Studios. CREATION Window (South side ) creation unfolds from left to right. The flow of life produces fish and streams and soaring birds, with a sweep that suggests creation is still going on. Adam and Eve are set down as caretakers of this beautiful world. CHRIST Window (North) the life of Christ is depicted from left to right. Symbols are the Bethlehem skyline and baptismal shell, the table of the Last Supper, the rugged cross, the hill of Calvary, the full tomb and then the resurrection sunburst. Each symbol is a station of memory. Note also the Chi and Rho (X and P) forming the first three letters of “Christ.” The Chi Rho appears on the lower right within the body of a fish, a symbol for Christ in the tomb.

~ from Sanctuary Tour on St. Lucas UCC website (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church