Bok Mountain Lake Sanctuary, Lake Wales, Florida
17R E 443164 N 3090183
A Dutch immigrant, Edward W. Bok became successful as an author and magazine editor. He had the wonderful Bok Mountain Sanctuary and Singing Tower created and dedicated to the American people for thanks.

The most impressive monument I've visited is located in Historic Bok Sanctuary in Lake Wells, Florida. On February 1, 1929, the sanctuary and tower were dedicated to the American People as a gift by President Calvin Coolidge. The 50 acre sanctuary was created by Bok for the repose of all American People as a place to enjoy the beauty of central Florida wildlife and flora.

The Bok Tower, a 205 foot tall bell tower, constructed of Georgia marble and Florida limestone was built as part of the sanctuary, but for the private use of the Bok family. 60 assorted carillon bells eminate harmonious music from the top of this tower.

He died within site of the tower on January 9, 1930, and per his wishes, was buried on the lawn in front of the brass door of the tower.

The marker reads:

"Edward Bok, born October 9, 1863, at Den Helder, the Netherlands, died within sigt of this tower January 9, 1930. At his requst, his family placed his grve in the lawn in front of the great brass door. Coming to the United States as a poor immigrant boy of six, he achieved success as a writer and editor. Late in lfe he created the sanctuary as a place of repose for the human spirit,built the tower with the great carillon as its central accent, and presented them to the American people for visitation as his hanks for the success they had given him."
Group that erected the marker: Bok Tower Sanctuary

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: