Tridens Prairie
This historical marker is located on the south side of US 82 at the intersection of FM 38.

There is a lot of traffic on the roadway and there is no formal parking area near the historical marker. You can pull off the side of the road, but please be careful.

Marker Text:
In 1841, when Zacharia Westfall was granted 1280 acres of land in this area, much of the northeastern region of Texas was covered with natural prairies. Over the years most of them have been plowed or destroyed. Tridens Prairie, which covers 97 acres of Westfall's original grant, is an undisturbed remnant of the blackland prairie that now is under preservation management. Tridens Prairie is part of a natural grassland that extends from Texas through the midwestern United States and into southern Canada. Its name is derived from the native, perennial bunch grass known as long-spiked tridens. Over 150 species of grasses and wildflowers have been identified in Tridens Prairie. Dominant grasses of the prairie include sporobolus silveanus (silveanus dropseed), tridens strictus (long-spiked tridens), paspalum floridanum (Florida paspalum), and tripsacum dactyloides (eastern gama). One of the few remaining native grasslands in the state and once part of a large hay-producing region, Tridens Prairie is an important part of Texas' natural history. It is being preserved by the Texas Nature Conservancy and Texas Garden Clubs, Inc.