Hazel Wright Pipe Organ
The Crystal Cathedral Pipe Organ in Garden Grove CA is one of the largest in the world.

Crystal Cathedral Pipe Organ site #1:

"The Cathedral pipe organ, made possible by a gift from the late Hazel Wright of Chicago, is the third largest church pipe organ in the world. Conceived by famed organ virtuoso Virgil Fox, the organ unites the Aeolian-Skinner organ from Avery Fisher Hall of Lincoln Center in New York City with the Ruffatti organ built for the former sanctuary in 1977.

There have been numerous additions and refinements by noted organ builders. There are 287 ranks of pipes and over 16,000 individual pipes, all playable from two five-manual consoles. White oak cases hold the nearly 11,000 pipes in the chancel area. Included there is a rank of forty-four 32-foot pedal pipes, originally in the organ at Bovard Auditorium at the University of Southern California-a gift of the Mt. Olive Lutheran Church of La Crescenta. The South Balcony divisions of the organ contain 5,000 pipes, and in the East and West Balconies are 549 horizontal trumpet pipes-the largest collection of such pipes in the world."

Crystal Cathedral Pipe Organ site #2:

"The stately Hazel Wright Pipe Organ inside the Crystal Cathedral is the most widely heard organ in the world today, made possible through our Hour of Power television ministry. The organ also ranks among the world’s largest in scale.

This magnificent instrument was made possible by more than $2 million in gifts from Mrs. Hazel Wright of Chicago, Illinois. Mrs. Wright and her husband were viewers of Dr. Schuller’s weekly television program, “Hour of Power.” As adorers of the church’s music, they sought to thank Dr. Schuller for his ministry with the gift of a pipe organ for his congregation’s new worship space. With Mrs. Wright’s enthusiastic support and participation, world-recognized organ virtuoso Virgil Fox was asked to design an instrument befitting the splendid glass cathedral.

Mr. Fox’s design combined the historic 1962, 100-rank Aeolian-Skinner instrument from New York’s Lincoln Center with the church’s 1977, 94-rank Ruffatti organ from the Neutra Sanctuary. In addition, Ruffatti installed 29 new ranks.

Following its 1982 dedication, the organ was significantly enlarged and enhanced during the 16-year tenure of renowned Organist Emeritus Frederick Swann.

The organ now utilizes 270 ranks, 31 digital ranks, and more than 16,000 pipes. Its 14 divisions are fully playable from two five-manual consoles."

Visitor information:

"If you are visiting us during the week, take a few minutes to enjoy a tour around the campus of Crystal Cathedral Ministries. Tours are scheduled from 9 AM till 3:30 PM Monday through Saturday.

Group tours are also available through special accommodations. For more information please call 714.971.4013."

Nearest Musical Instruments