Colma Depot - Colma, CA
The Colma depot has been renovated to how it looked in the 1860s.

"In 1870, Southern Pacific railroad assumed ownership of the San Francisco and San Jose railroad,which had originally been opened as an independent railroad in 1863. The second stop south of San Francisco, in what then was the center of the larger northern San Mateo County area historically known as Colma was called the Schoolhouse stop. The name for the station came from the nearby one room schoolhouse on San Pedro Road, the most recognizable landmark in the rural landscape at the time. Schoolhouse stop was one of the twenty-one stops built between San Francisco and San Jose. In 1863-1865, Southern Pacific constructed the passenger depot adjacent to the Schoolhouse stop. The passenger depot was necessary to shelter passengers. The station was where the farmers and teamsters stopped enroute to San Francisco." (visit link)
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes