Solomon Masonic Lodge #20 - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 437113 N 3356245
Located on East 1st Street just east of Main Street (US 17) at the William B. Barnett Estate in Historic Springfield in Jacksonville, Florida.

On January 10, 1849, two charters were issued by the Grand Lodge of Florida. One was to Solomon Lodge Number 20. The three principal officers entrusted with the charter and the early beginnings of Masonry in Northeast Florida were: James W. Bryant as Worshipful Master, Charles W. Downing as Senior Warden, and Phillip Cox as Junior Warden. The Charter Members were Thomas Douglas, Gregory Yale, C. M. Cooper, J. Coffee, J. S. Sammis, H. D. Holland, A. A. Canova, and W. Lance. Today, Solomon is one of the four oldest lodges in the state of Florida.

In 1941, Solomon bought the William B. Barnett Mansion located at 25 East 1st Street. The mansion was a beautiful two story building with craftsmanship rarely seen unless in the more well to do homes of the times. The Barnett home is registered as a historic building and is in the Springfield Historic District. The home is an important part of the history of Jacksonville and the home for Solomon Lodge No. 20

Solomon has long been a vibrant and active lodge. In 1932 we had over 1,200 members, and were very active in the community. In 1885 Solomon Lodge No. 20 and Duval Lodge No. 18 (now defunct) laid the cornerstone for the County Courthouse and later Solomon laid the cornerstone for Fletcher High School at Jacksonville Beach.

Info taken from (visit link)
MASONIC LODGES: LODGE