Wildcat Creek (Austa) Covered Bridge
10T E 447480 N 4872384
Located 33 miles west of Eugene on Oregon Highway 126 near the Whitaker and Clay Creek Recreation Area turnoff.
Location: Oregon, United States

Built in 1925, (World Bridge # OR-20-04) this Howe Truss covered bridge is 75 feet long and spans Wildcat Creek near its confluence with the Siuslaw River. A unique feature of this bridge is the long narrow opening on the west side to provide a view of oncoming traffic. This bridge features decorative end brackets, ribbon openings under the eaves, wooden deck flooring and a side window. It is located at a great spot for fishing and picnicking.

Take a virtual walk across the bridge in this short YouTube video featuring this location.

The source website mistakenly locates the long opening on the east side of the bridge. Source: Lane County (About Wildcat), State of Oregon (Wildcat Covered Bridge)

Current Condition of Bridge: In use and restored

Description of Covered Bridge:
White bridge with high ribbon openings under the eaves to allow light in.

Year Built: 1925 rehabilitated 1990

Parking (If not at the bridge):: Parking is available on each side of the bridge.

Location (Road - City - State - Country): Richardson Upriver Rd. (Austa Rd.) Lane County, Oregon, USA