Loxton Soldiers Memorial Rotunda (Gazebo)
The Loxton Rotunda is located in the main street of Loxton and is a common meeting place for young people.
Location: South Australia, Australia

Here in South Australia the kinds of structures defined as Gazebos in this Waymark are called Rotundas whereas a portable garden tent or pavilion-like structure is what we call a Gazebo hence the reason for naming this the Loxton Rotunda! It was built as a tribute to all those who fell in WW1 and WW2 and as such is a Soliders' Memorial. On the sides of the structure there are plaques honoring those who served in the various theatres of war. On the ground around the Rotunda or Gazebo are four mosaic pictures, which were commissioned by the Riverland Cultural Trust and the Loxton Council to commemorate Australia's Bicentenary. The works were made by Stephen Bowers and were officially unveiled in May 1988. Another plaque nearby shows a map of the Loxton Soldier Settlement Scheme created by the Government to returned soldiers in order to provide them with a job and a place to live.

The Rotunda stands in the grassed median strip of East Terrace directly in front of the Council Chambers. Many events are centred around the Rotunda eg Australia Day Celebrations on January 26th and Carols by Candlelight on the last Sunday before Christmas. On the 8th of November 2008, the Riverland's first World Wide Flash Mob Event was held at the Loxton Rotunda.
Seating Type: Bolted Free Stading Seating

Location: East Terrace, Loxton, South Australia