Market Cross - Church Street, Brigstock, Northamptonshire, UK
This historic marker is in the form of a market cross in the centre of Brigstock village.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The old stone market cross dates to 1586 before Brigstock market was founded in the mid-15th century. Standing on a small traffic island called Hall Hill the 'cross' is at the junction of Church Street and Mill Lane.

Edward IV granted the market to the village of Brigstock in 1466. The market cross was erected as a monument after Elizabeth I passed through the village.

Today the cross is used as the place where the May Queen is crowned every year.

As a market cross it is not a typical cross design but stands on a stepped plinth and has a weathervane on the top.

The plaque nearby reads as follows:

'BRIGSTOCK MARKET CROSS
Market crosses were normally set up to remind people of their Christian beliefs while they were doing their usual daily work. This cross was put up 1886, probably by Roger Montagu: He was the main landowner in the village and so obtained income from the market.

The cross is used by the village primary school as the May Queen's throne during annual May Day celebrations.

Each of the faces has inscriptions with dates:

South face
The meaning of the initials is not known and the date does not relate to any known event. The ball and vane were perhaps added at this time.

The stone shield is the Royal coat of arms of the period 1405 to 1603.

East and west faces
AR probably relates to Queen Ann and 1705 date may refer to restoration of the cross or the Queen passing through the village.

Queen Elizabeth's coronation.

E R 1586 on the stone shields marks the year the cross was built, during the reign of Queen Elizabeth I.

North face
The R has been lot due to repair.