Herman Seele
14R E 584710 N 3285624
This historical marker honors Herman Seele the first school teacher in New Braunfels. The marker is located near where class was held for those first 15 students.

The church school eventually became a public school. New Braunfels voted to have a tax to support the school in 1858 which was 18 years before the Texas Constitution made this provision.

Marker Text:
(April 14,1832 - March 18 1902) A native of Hildesheim, Hanover, Germany, Hermann Seele came to Texas in 1843. He became the fist school teacher in New Braunfels on August 11,1845 when he held class for 15 pupils beneath elm trees at the foot of the hill. Selle helped organize first Protestant church, the newspaper "Zeitung," and several social and cultural clubs. He was first district clerk for Comal County, 1846-54, state legislator, 1863-65, justice of the peace, mayor, city alderman, and postmaster. A farmer, lawyer, and supporter of public education, Seele left written accounts of pioneer life in New Braunfels. (1976)