Jerusalem Western Salisbury Union Church - Allentown, PA
18T E 457327 N 4489739
The Jerusalem Western Salisbury Union Church in the western part of Salisbury Township, near Allentown, PA.

This is actually a very historic building, having been built in 1819 and expanded in 1899. It is a Union Church, meaning that is contains a Lutheran Congregation and a United Church of Christ Congregation. Union Churches were established in the early part of our nation's history provide a place to worship but the area would not have enough worshippers of a particular denomination to support a single Church. In PA, this was mostly Union Churches which contained Lutheran and UCC churches were combined. This info was provided to me by a Lutheran Pastor friend of mine. Western Salisbury Church, founded in 1741, was the first place of worship in Salisbury Township and was erected by the Lutheran and Reformed settlers of the area. The present stone edifice, the third building, dates to 1819. Originally called “Schmaltzgass (or “lard valley”) and now called Jerusalem, this church continues its ministries as a union church, with two congregations, Lutheran and United Church of Christ, in a “Shared Ministry.” Italicized information source: http://www.salisburytownshippa.org/historical_sites.pdf
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No