Fairport Historical Museum - Fairport, NY
Fairport Historical Museum
Location: New York, United States

Description taken from (visit link)

The Fairport Historical Museum is located in the former Fairport Public Library. Built in 1937 as a Works Project Administration (W.P.A.) project, the Museum houses the local history collections of the Perinton Historical Society. Harvey Martin designed the building.

In the lobby of the Museum, Carl W. Peters, American Scene painter, in 1938 painted a large mural under a W.P.A. grant. It depicts agriculture and commerce along the Erie Canal. Visit the Museum Lobby Page to study this 'masterpiece'.

The grounds around the Museum contain a perennial garden of traditional plants, and an herb garden. All of the plants are labeled. The Green Briar Garden Club maintains the gardens. Park benches encourage the visitor to linger here awhile.

The Museum is fully handicapped accessible and has a fine gift-shop.

The Museum library contains a comprehensive pictorial survey of residences and other architecture in the village of Fairport and the town of Perinton.

Take a look here Fees Schedule for Purchase, Loan and Reproduction of the Museum Collection and review the Museum's Copyright Restriction policy.

Other Museum collections include industrial and household implements, genealogies of local families, early property records and lot transactions, local directories, files on local businesses, people, churches, schools, ladies temperance, firemen, etc. cemetery records, local newspapers, scrapbooks, and ladies fashions in the 19th and 20th centuries.

The railroad and the Erie Canal are responsible for Fairport's existence. Therefore much of the museum collection & research library focus on its embryonic commerce and the roles played by train, trolley and canal transportation.

The Museum houses the permanent exhibit of a Victorian Parlor Room, a general store exhibit, and tools of early Perinton agriculture and industries, and it proudly displays an early costume collection.

The first two Mondays of each month the Archives are open to Community researchers, from 8:00 AM to Noon.the old Fairport library. There are many cultural artifacts from 100+ years ago.
Theme:
Cultural, including toys, farming equipment, educational items.

Street Address:
18 Perrin Street, Fairport, NY 14450

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Museum Hours Tuesday: 2-4 PM Thursday: 7-9 PM Sunday: 2-4 PM Museum Summer Hours: July until Labor Day Monday: 2-4 PM, first two Mondays during July-August Tuesday: 2-4 PM Wednesday: 2-4 PM Thursday: 2-4 PM; 7-9 PM Sunday: 2-4 PM Group tours by appointment

Museum Size: Small