AMERICAN POSITION Battle of Cooch’s Bridge (NC-41) - Newark, DE
Location: Delaware, United States

AMERICAN POSITION

Battle of Cooch’s Bridge

On September 3, 1777, an American Light Infantry Corps composed of Continental soldiers from New Jersey, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, and Virginia, with militia from Pennsylvania and Delaware, was stationed west of Christina Creek between Aikentown (Glasgow) and nearby Cooch’s Bridge. Intended as an advance force with orders to give the British “as much trouble as you possibly can,” they were met by Hessian and British troops moving forward on present-day Old Cooch’s Bridge Road. Led by Brigadier General William Maxwell, the American marksmen battled enemy forces in a short but hard-fought engagement. Eventually outnumbered and facing artillery, the Americans withdrew towards Christiana after exhausting their ammunition. Maxwell’s Corps went on to fight with distinction at the Battle of Brandywine.