Haas Museum Murals by Patrick Buckohr - Minerva, OH
17T E 491245 N 4508668
These seven panels on the side of the Haas Museum, former bank building, by Canton artist Patrick Buckohr, represents historic scenes of Minerva, Ohio. View the photo gallery for a full display.
Location: Ohio, United States

Built in 1928, at 128 N. Market St., as the Minerva Bank & Trust Bank, in the late 1970's Arthur and Odessa Haas bought the building and gave it to the Minerva Area Historical Society to house the many historic artifacts. (visit link)

Patrick G Buckohr studied graphic design at the University of Akron in the mid eighties and began pursuing his lifelong dream of being a professional, working artist, after beginning his career as a designer.

As a muralist, Patrick Buckohr understands how to satisfy a patron. "Painting for myself is much simpler than commissioned work. I have an idea and put it on canvas, or well, whatever I happen to have laying around... When you're painting for a customer, your job is to find out what they want on their wall. To help them to realize their vision." Patrick finds this process very fulfilling. "I get to get up every morning and go paint. It just doesn't get any better than that."

He has recently painted a mural, his first public commission, at the Cornerstone Transit Center in Downtown, Canton and a new mural at Rumours Cafe on 30th Street. He has painted murals in model homes in Akron and Strasburg, in restaurants in Canton, at a doctor's office in Louisville, and in several private homes throughout Northeast Ohio.

During the Summer of 2005, Patrick completed his largest public mural to date on the side of the Haas Museum in downtown Minerva, Ohio.

City: Minerva, Ohio

Location Name: Haas Museum