Rev. Joseph Badger - Perrysburg,Ohio
17T E 279781 N 4603569
Rev. Joseph Badger - No name is more prominent in connection with the early history of Ashtabula County than that of Rev. Joseph Badger. He was one of the earliest missionaries on the Western Reserve.
Location: Ohio, United States

The spring after he was eighteen, which was February 28, 1775, he entered the Revolutionary army. This was about three weeks after the contest at Lexington. He was in the battle of Bunker Hill. He was enrolled in Captain Nathan Watkins' company, Colonel John Patterson's regiment, and at the time of the battle was posted on Cobble hill, in a line with the front of the battery, about half a mile distant. He says, "We could see the fire from the whole line, and the British break their ranks and run down the hill. On the third return to the charge they carried the works at the point of the bayonet." He was afterwards with his regiment at Litchmore's Point, where the British landed and endeavored to take off some fat cattle. "Here," he says," I had an opportunity to try my piece nine or ten times in pretty close order. The contest was sharp and fatal to some." After the British evacuated Boston, Patterson's regiment was ordered to New York, where they remained about three weeks, and then were ordered to Canada, and in time encamped on the banks of the St. Lawrence, in sight of Montreal.
A portion of the regiment was ordered to the defense of a small fort, and here the soldiers came in contact with the noted Indian chief, Brant, who with his Indians was attacking the fort. Mr. Badger was within hearing of this action, but his company did not take part. General Benedict Arnold reinforced this regiment, and is spoken of in the memoir. The smallpox broke out among the troops at this place. Mr. Badger was inoculated, and made himself very useful to the suffering. At one time, when there was not a dish to be found, he ordered tools, and turned wooden dishes with his own hands for the use of the sick. He was also employed in baking bread, and speaks of himself as coming in contact with Colonel Buell, in command of the post, and others. He was with General Washington on the Delaware. Here he was called upon to nurse the sick. He says, "The general hospital had for several months been stationed at Bethlehem, and under the management of most wretched nurses. The doctors very earnestly besought me to go into the grand hospital. I finally consented. I attended them with the most constant care and labor until the 24th of February (1777), when I was taken sick with a fever and lost my reason, excepting a few lucid intervals, until the last of March, when I began to recover. I was so enfeebled and wasted that for some time I was unable to help myself. The doctors provided a convenient chamber in a private family, to which I was carried. The old lady and her husband, both Germans and Moravians, treated me with great kindness. As soon as my strength was recovered I concluded to return home. I took a discharge from the principal surgeon, as my time of service had expired." "There was soon a pressing call for men to guard the seaport towns. I again enlisted as an orderly sergeant for the remaining part of the year. I then returned to my father's, the 1st of January, 1778, having been absent a few days over two years." Mr. Badger, after spending a few weeks in visiting friends, returned to Connecticut and spent the winter under the instruction of the Rev. Mr. Day. He received about two hundred dollars in paper currency for his service in the army, "with the whole of which," he says," I could not get cloth for one decent coat. This was all the compensation I received for almost three years of hard service, until in 1818, when congress began to think of the old soldier." During his time of study Mr. Badger was converted, and began to think of educating himself for the ministry.
Location type: Single Grave

Date of Birth: Feb.28 1757

Date of Death: April 5, 1846

Cause of death: Died Later

Grave Marker Text:
First Missionary upon the western reserve Born Feb.28 1757 removed to the reserve in 1800, Died April 5, 1846. Erected by the Synod Western Reserve

Ranks:
Sargent