City Hall - Atlanta, GA
16S E 741736 N 3737367
The Atlanta City Hall was completed in 1930 and is a fine example of a Neo-Gothic government building.

13. The CITY HALL (open 8:30-5 Mon.-Fri.; 8:3°-12:3° Sat.; observation tower same hours), 56 Mitchell Street, S. E. (between Central Avenue and Washington Street), was erected in 1929 at a cost of more than a million dollars. The dignified 14-story building, Gothic in detail and modern in mass, is of the set-back type of architecture. Its outside walls are terra cotta, its main entrance and lobby walls finished in Georgia travertine. The bronze doors of the four elevators are in-scribed with the seal of Atlanta, bearing a phoenix and the legend "Resurgens 1847-1864, Atlanta, Georgia." The building, designed by G. Lloyd Preacher, is on the site of headquarters occupied by General Sherman in 1864. There is an excellent panoramic view of the city from the observation tower.

Georgia A Guide To Its Towns And Countryside (1940)
Author: Federal Writers Project Georgia
Publisher: Tupper And Love Atlanta
Language: English
Call number: 8333

Today:
The building continues to function as the Atlanta City Hall and appears much as it did in 1940.

The Atlanta City Hall was completed in 1930 and is built in the Neo-Gothic style of government building. The City Hall is an 11-story tower set on a four story rectangular base, with pointed arches and uninterrupted piers. The reinforced concrete building has a cream-colored terra cotta veneer covering the entire building. There are white marble balustrades and steps at the Mitchell Street entrance. The lobby and other public spaces have decorative marble wainscoting, walls, and pillars, and ornamented plaster cornices.

This building at 68 Mitchell Street SW occupies the site of the house that General William Tecumseh Sherman took as the headquarters of his occupation after his Atlanta Campaign and before his March to the Sea (Sept.–Nov., 1864). The house was one of the few buildings in Atlanta that Sherman did not destroy. At the time, it belonged to Richard F. Lyon, an associate justice of the Supreme Court of Georgia.

For more information

55 Trinity Avenue