Elstow Abbey - Bedford, Bedfordshire, UK
Elstow Abbey is now a part ruin next to the church.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The Abbey was a Benedictine foundation but little is known prior to an account in the Domesday Book. The Order of St Benedict dates from the Middle Ages.

Elstow Abbey was founded in 1078 by the niece of William I - Judith, Countess of Huntingdon and Northampton. She was an heiress in her own right in France and widow of the young but powerful Earl Waltheof of Northumbria.

Dedicated to St Mary the Abbey was endowed with property from Elstow, Wilstead, Maulden and possibly Kempston as a means to earn a living. The construction was completed in 1126. It became victim of the dissolution 461 years later in 1580. Most of the Abbey was destroyed but it was not closed down and the church continued to look after the nuns.

Today it stands tucked away at the rear of the church. What you see are the remains of the cloisters which were converted into a mansion in 1625 built for Thomas Hillersdon. The mansion was dismantled in 1767 and 1781 after the Hillersdon family died.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Elstow Abbey

Elstow Abbey