St Mary's Church Windows - Cottisford, Oxfordshire, UK
This small village church contains two stained glass windows.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The main east window depicts three shepherds with the famous quote beneath 'The Lord is my shepherd'. The window is placed in memory of a lord of the nearby estate at Cottisford House who lived between 1819 and 1875.

The other window lies within the chancel on the south wall. It is a bright window and is featured as the main waymark picture. Being placed in memory of two dearly loved children, it was erected in 1870.

The church dates to the 13th century and remains very much as it was then apart from the tower having been removed. Flora Thompson, the famous author of 'Lark Rise to Candleford' based her trilogy of books on the area around here where she grew up. There is a plaque to her inside the church. Please see visit link for some further information.

Type of building where window is located: Church

St Mary's Church