Catlett Masonic Lodge #35 AF & AM
128 Kane Street Gate City Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

The following is from the web site (visit link)

Catlett lodge 35 AF & AM is the oldest and largest Masonic Lodge in Scott County. It was formed on the 11th day of July, 1843 under the terms of a dispensation issued by the Grand Lodge AF & AM of Virginia to institute a lodge in the town of Estilville. The brethren chosen to institute this new lodge traveled from Abingdon Lodge No. 48, and “Bearing the credentials of the Worshipful District Deputy Grand Master, Bro. Elias Ogden, who was sick and unable to attend” (quoted) from the minutes 1843).

The election of officers was held and the following were elected to serve for the 1843-1844 term: James Draper, Worshipful Master; Jonathan Morrison, Senior Warden; Henry Morrison, Junior Warden; John A. Martin, Treasurer; William Morrison, Secretary; Jonathan Draper, Senior Deacon; Jacob Fulkerson, Junior Deacon; and William Messick Tiler. The record speaks to the Masonic origin of the brethren from Abingdon, but it is unknown from the minutes where the officers received their Masonic Degrees.

The first Masonic funeral in Scott County was conducted on September 17, 1843 to Brother Thompson George Martin. On July 10, 1844, Brother Nelson Preston was granted permission to travel to Lee County to form what is now Preston Lodge No. 47. Brother Elias Ogden presented the official Charter of Catlett Lodge No. 35 dated December 12, 1843, to the Lodge on March 10, 1844. This original charter still hangs in the Lodge Hall today. Another interesting communication was held on the “forenoon of July 2, 1849" To draft the appropriate “Resolutions of Respect for our late friend and Brother, President James K. Polk.”

Catlett Lodge No. 35 has continued to grow and prosper. It has seen the name of the county seat changed from Estilville to Gate City and the formation of 3 additional Lodges in Scott County. The Lodge has been served by over ninety-five (95) Masters and many prominent Scott County citizens have become Master Masons under its auspices. In 1953, a new Lodge was erected at 128 Kane Street, Gate City, where the Lodge continues to grow and serve the community
MASONIC LODGES: LODGE