Amos Evans House (1822) - Evesham Twp., NJ
18S E 508835 N 4415020
Old and beautiful home about 100 feet off of the main road. It may seem like it needs some rehab work but with one look, you can see its significance, and sense it is still historically vital to the immediate community.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This is a private residence. There are many historic sites similar to this one. Many of these similar historic resources of Evesham Township were entered onto the National Register of Historic Places in 1990 under the title, Historic Resources of Evesham Township, New Jersey. The Evans family name is of historical interest to our local community as they are one of the original founding families. Many of the original families, especially descendants of the Evans are buried in Cropwell Friend Burying Ground. William and Elizabeth Evans, emigrated to New Jersey from Wales in 1685. A deed record from 1688 shows Evans obtaining 300 acres of land in Evesham at a place called Mt. Pray, [2] and in 1694, the first Friends meeting in Mt. Laurel was held in the Evans home. Shortly thereafter, in 1698, the first Meeting House was built at Mt. Laurel.

This house was owned and lived in by direct descendants who had just as much a major part in the development of the immediate area as Willliam and Elizabeth did 150 years earlier. Other surviving farmhouses, such as the Jacob Wills, Thomas Eves, and various other Evans family houses, continue to convey the architecture and history of early settlement and development in Evesham.

In November of 2007, I had a chance to meet the home owner who mistook me for a historical society member trying to keep tabs on him. I introduced myself and we had an excellent 15-minute conversation on the history of the house.

It seems the farm house changed hands in the 19th century. A farm hand whose last name was Boker bought all land as well as the farm house the Evans family in the late 1800s. Her great great uncle died in the fifties but the house has remained in the family since. The gentleman who I spoke with said his wife is a direct descendent of Boker. The aunt who owned it in the 70s had moved to Pennsauken and the house was declared unfit to live in. Locals came and trashed the house (presumably kids) at this time only cattle were kept here and people paid cursory visits to keep up on things. When the aunt got wind of what the town did (declaring it unsafe) she renovated the house, making it fit to be inhabitable.

I know the house owner has had issues with the local historical society who want to dictate policy to the home owner, telling him what he can and cannot do. But, because the aunt was savvy enough to get it placed on the National Register, the local historical society cannot do a darn thing.

The house was expanded in the early 70s and that is why there is blue siding on the right side. The historical society had a fit about that as well, but, under the auspices of the National Register, they are protected and can continue to make repairs and renovations to the home.

You will also notice there are two chimneys. The one high atop the house on the far left used to be for coal only and the one on the right has been fitted with two liners, presumably to make it more safe. The owner also commented he found a family bible which illustrates the genealogy of his wife’s family. He has also found many artifacts in and about the property dating back to the early 19th century. The owner also owns the land to the right and left of the house. The original land extended from the Indian Springs golf course all the way to Evans Road.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1822

Additional Dates of Construction: