IOOF - Bolivar Odd Fellows Temple - Bolivar, N.Y.
The Bolivar Odd Fellows temple is located at the center of the Village of Bolivar, New York.
Location: New York, United States

The Bolivar Odd Fellows have been in existence since the late 1800's, originally utilizing the second story of the H.E. Goodrich dry goods store on Main Street.
Later, a new building was built at the intersection of Main Street and Boss Street, with the Odd Fellows Temple clearly identified near the top of the facade.
The first permanent settler, Timothy Cowles arrived in Bolivar in 1819. However, it wasn't until oil was discovered in the Alleghany hills not far from here, in the late 1800's, that Bolivar became a booming community, almost overnight. The oil that came from the ground here was of the finest quality, being more valuable that all the other wells in the county combined.
In the 1920's, at the peak of its oil production, Bolivar had the second largest population of all the towns in Alleghany County, with just under 2,000 residents.
Location Details:
Bolivar became a boom town after oil was discovered in the Alleghany Mountains, not far from here. In the early 1900's, many of the present Main Street structures were built, including the building that housed the Bolivar I.O.O.F. lodge.