Egmont Key Lighthouse - Egmont Key,Florida
17R E 326238 N 3054211
The lighthouse on egmont key was built in 1848.Located on Egmont Key.This Lighthouse is only accessible by ferry from Fort Desoto.Truly worth the trip!!!!

This Lighthouse is truly an awesome piece of Lighthouse History.Built in the 1800's.This is one of the first lighhouses to be built in the tampa bay area.Altough the lighthouse has been re-built 3 times,due to hurricanes,it still stands today.
Overlooking the eastside of Egmont Key,the lighthouse has been fully automated in 1989.To get to egmont key to see the lighthouse you need to take a ferry from Ft.Desoto park.Price is minimal and worth every penny.
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse

LIGHTHOUSE CHALLENGE VISIT: Lighthouse Challenge Visit