Millennium Milepost, Sheffield Lock, Berkshire UK
30U E 634186 N 5699434
One of a series of 1000 mileposts funded by the Royal Bank of Scotland to mark the creation of the National Cycle Network. Near to Sheffield Lock on the Kennet and Avon Canal.
Location: United Kingdom

This milepost is one of four designs used in the series. It was designed by John Mills and is called 'The Fossil Tree', this post takes the form of an abstract tree with relief imagery of fossils depicting the passage of time from early primitive creatures to the ultimate demise of fossil fuel driven technology. [1,2,3].

The posts all bear embossed disks showing a "Time Trail" symbol. These form a nationwide puzzle that can be cracked by collecting the symbols. [3,4]

Links

1. Sustrans information about the mileposts