Daviess County Rotary Jail - Gallatin, Missouri
Historic rotary jail called a "Human Squirrel Cage" or "Lazy Susan Jail" in Gallatin, Missouri.

The Daviess County rotary jail and sheriff's residence were built in 1888. The two story brick sheriff's residence was connected to the jail building. The jail building is octagonal shape on its exterior. The jail is one of six rotary jails built in the United States. In its original state, the jail worked like a lazy Susan where the eight pie-shaped cells sat on a turntable. The cells and turntable were surrounded by a stationary circular wall of iron bars. Using a hand crank, the turntable was rotated and the cells could be lined up with a single entrance door in the outer stationary cell which was operated only by the jailor. The jail was built by Pauly Jail Building and Manufacturing Company of St. Louis, Missouri, inventors of a patent rotary jail. Their design was based on William H. Brown and Benjamin F. Haugh's 1881 patent for a rotary jail issued July 12, 1881. - from National Register Nomination Form
310 W. Jackson
Gallatin, Missouri

Open to the public: Yes

Hours:
Ther are no "hours". If you wish to visit the jail you have to call and make an appointment. Call (660) 663-7342