West Side Commercial Historic District - Milwaukee, WI
16T E 425629 N 4765659
The West Side Commercial Historic District is located in downtown Milwaukee, WI. It comprises 118 acres and includes 15 buildings.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The following buildings are listed as being contributing buildings to the West Side Commercial Historic District on the Emporis web site (visit link) :

ASQ Center - built in 1924. Former Gimbel's Department Store. Architects: Herman J. Esser, Graham, Anderson, Probst & White

Majestic Building - built in 1907. Formerly housed the Majestic Theatre, a 2,300-seat Vaudeville showplace, until around 1930. Now 135 apartments.

Riverside Theater - built in 1927. Architect: Kirchoff & Rose.

Grand Wisconsin Hotel - built in 1913. the Hotel Wisconsin features sharply contrasting brickwork and an unusual peaked roof with a large dormer over the main entrance. Hotel Closed in 2003. Reopened in 2007 with 109 apartments. Architect: Holabird & Rochie

Warner Building - built in 1931. The building has a large trompe l'oeil mural on the east facade. Architect: Rapp & Rapp

Best Western Inn Tower - built in 1922. Aka Straus building. The former office building was made into a hotel in 1997. Architect: Van Ryn & De Gelleke.

Riverfront Lofts - built in 1916. Architect Armand Koch.
211 West Wisconsin - built in 1912. Architect: Schnetzky & Son.

Boston Store Building - built in 1909. Architect: Ottenheimer, Stern & Reichert

Caswell Building - built in 1907. Architect Van Ryn & De Gelleke

River Bank Plaza - built in 1912. Architect Ferneckes & Cramer

Plankinton Building - built in 1924. Originally 2 floors, 5 floors were added in 1924. Architect: Holabird & Rochie.

Matthews Builing - built in 1893. Addition to the south was built in 1937 to design of Kirchoff & Rose. Architect: Ferry & Clas.
Roughly, W. Wisconsin Ave., N. Third St., N. Plankinton Ave, and N. Second St.
Milwaukee, WI USA