Tabernacle, New Jersey
18S E 524733 N 4410482
The center of town is where everything happens and is decided for this charming, "old school" town. As typical of town centers, you will find the school, church, cemetery, town hall, and other important particulars.
Location: New Jersey, United States

"Left on this road is Tabernacle, 1.4 m. (100 alt., 100 pop.), a hamlet in the wilderness where several roads meet. The tabernacle that gave its name to the place is believed to have sheltered David Brainerd, who worked among the Indians of the pines prior to the Revolution." --- New Jersey, a Guide to Its Present and Past, 1939; page 471

During my visit, I wandered into something called the Strawberry festival. The local citizenry was out in full force, assembled on the town hall lawn, selling various food and liquid refreshments. It was quite the charming scene. Some of the locals came over, introduced themselves and gave us a history lesson of their town.

Within the town center, there are 9 historic signs which explain the history of the town. It is fascinating. If you happen to venture out there, be sure to take a good look around and don't be afraid to say hi to the locals.

Book: New Jersey

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 471