The 12 Apostles,Rampside Hall Barrow in Furness Cumbria.
30U E 489390 N 5993213
Known locally as "The 12 Apostles" Rampside Hall is very well known for it's 12 chimneys in a row along the ridge of the roof.
Location: United Kingdom

Set amongst newer buildings is the 16th.Century Rampside Hall,remarkable for it's row of 12 chimneys in a row along the ridge of the roof.
Local folklore has it that in the early 16th.Century a young man wanted to marry ,but the ladies father would only give his consent when the lad had built a house with 12 chimneys,the building was built as requested,and each anniversary would see smoke ensuing from each of the 12 chimneys.
Private or Public Property?: Private.

What material is it made from?: stone

When was it made?: 01/01/1590

Estimated Height of chimney (please include whether metres or feet): each of the 12 chimneys are about 3 feet tall

Type of building e.g. house, hotel etc: Hall

How do you rate it?: