Croxton Manor - Croxton Village - Cambs
30U E 693089 N 5789429
A lovely Late Medieval timber framed cottage in this tiny hamlet, with a wonderful set of chimney pots.
Location: United Kingdom

A small village green, which in 1811 opened out at the north end of the village street where it met the main road, was inclosed. A large dwelling-house known as the Downs was built on the western part, evidently soon after 1826, a new farmyard was laid out on the eastern part about the middle of the century. Along the street the houses are of various dates from the 17th century onwards but are mostly in the local materials of timber-framed and plastered walls with thatched roofs. Several of those which are of the early 19th century, including a short terrace, may have been built to rehouse villagers displaced by emparking.
At the south end of the village street and facing a small green, at what may have been the junction of a former roadway to Weald (Hunts.), is a late medieval timber-framed house known as Croxton Manor but apparently the house for the ancient manor of Westbury. It has a hall and cross-wings plan and although modified and repaired on several occasions retains much of its original character. Westbury Farm, c. 300 yds. to the south-west, is probably an earlier site of the manor. The house incorporates parts of a substantial late medieval building, including an open hall, but has been much altered at several later periods. It lies within the remains of a moat, which is presumably early medieval
details From:
'Parishes: Croxton', A History of the County of Cambridge and the Isle of Ely: Volume 5 (1973), pp. 36-46. URL: (visit link) Date accessed: 15 December 2008.
Private or Public Property?: Private

What material is it made from?: Brick