Grains o' th' Beck milestone, Brough 7, County Durham
30U E 551326 N 6048596
This is an iron mile marker on the old turnpike between Brough and Teesdale at the first crossing of the River Lune which flows into the river Tees.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

From Gardens&Geology.PDF - Visit Link

"The B6276 leads through remote Lunedale which has long been used as a natural line of communication between the Eden valley and Teesdale. In medieval times this would have been a rough track winding over the moors but in 1817 the road was rebuilt as a Turnpike Road. At that time Turnpike Roads were being constructed all over England. Properly surveyed and constructed the cost of building these roads was met by private subscription. Investors got their money back because users of the road would be charged. On payment, a pike or gate would be turned to allow access onto the road.

There was a very good reason for wanting to improve access through Lunedale. In the 18 and 19 centuries the lead-mining industry was a hugely important activity throughout the whole of the North Pennine area. It became one of the longest running economic efforts anywhere in Europe and for 800 years the hills and moors of the Pennine hills yielded up their immense store of lead ore. The main lead-mining dales were Teesdale, Weardale and Allendale and from the end of the 17 century for a period of 200 or more years two major companies dominated the scene. One was the London Lead Company which had their northern headquarters at Middleton-in-Teesdale from 1815. It was this Company which financed the building of the Turnpike Road and the construction of new bridges at Grains o’ the Beck and Rennygill."

Once the turnpike was generating enough money the mile markers were put in, which was a statuary right.

From Lunedale Heritage - Visit Link
"An act for making and keeping in repair a carriage road from Brough under Stainmore to Middleton bridge with a branch from Chapel House to Eggleston Bridge was given Royal assent 16th June 1817. The road was built by the turnpike trust to improve trans-Pennine communications and for increasing the productivity of the mines, as the ore by this time had to be taken to Blackton, Eggleston for smelting. The London Lead Company made grants towards these road improvements as they leased the lead mines and wanted to transport more lead ore more quickly.

The tolls
For every horse drawing any coach, chariot, landau, beriin, chaise.cumcule. calash.ed cart, hearse or litter the sum of ninepence.
For every horse, mule or ass laden or not laden, and not drawing, the sum of 2d (old pence pre decimalisation).
For every drove of oxen. cows or neat cattle the sum of one shilling and three pence per score and so in proportion for a greater or lesser number.
For every drove of calves, hogs, swine, goats, sheep or lambs the sum of seven pence halfpenny per score and so in proportion for a greater or lesser number.
Carts charged in proportion to their wheel widths- 9"=4d, 6"=5d, 4"=7d, 3"=8d 21/2" or less is double the amount charged.
Gates swinging out onto the road forfeit and pay any sum not exceeding 20/-
Nuisances on the carriageway - timber, stones, manure etc., slaughtering, shoeing horses or playing football or other games every person offending shall pay a sum not exceeding £5.0.0.d
Footpaths to be made as the trustees think fit. The penalty for driving or carts along these shall not exceed 20/-"
Streetmap - Visit Link

Condition: Worn