Dean House - High Street, Upper Dean, Bedfordshire, UK
This majestic house stands in the hamlet of Dean in Bedfordshire.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The house is white-washed and stands next to a tributary of the River Ivel in this small hamlet. It was built in the 1820s and has a fascinating history relating to the HMS Leviathan. A log book from the ship was found in the stable loft. HMS Leviathan was a ship under the command of Nelson at Trafalgar. Admiral Baynton served in the Battle of Trafalgar and other missions. His grand daughter Charlotte Verity lived at Dean House and he frequently visited her here. There is an interesting account on the story here visit link

The house is better known as 'The House' and it contained some good 17th and 18th century oak pannelling in 1912.

In later years Madge and Charlotte Dalton were raised in Dean House. There is an informative account on the village from Charlotte here: http://www.stodden.org/dean/dean1947.htm They left £80,000 in a charity fund for the village specifying that the money should be used to benefit children, old people or community projects like the village hall.

Standing opposite Dean House is Francis House which we can not find any information on. It is included in the gallery as it is an attractive, tudor designed building worth a mention.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1820

Additional Dates of Construction: