HOLY CROSS CATHOLIC CHURCH - Holy Cross, Iowa
15T E 664342 N 4718458
The town and chuch was named "HOLY CROSS" because of Bishop Loras planting a cross at this location in 1842. The church was built in 1888. The Church service time changes as they share a Priest with the neighboring churches.
Location: Iowa, United States

Originally the community was settled by Irish and German immigrants in the early 1800s. The settlement became known as Pin Oak in 1844, the name originating from the many pin oak trees native to the area and after the rural post office located near there.
In 1855 the settlement's name changed again, to Georgetown. This name honored George Gallon, who offered to donate part of his land to build a town. In 1898 the name was once again changed to Holy Cross.

The population of Holy Cross is about 350.

On May 17, 2004 several buildings in town were either damaged or destroyed when major storms ripped through the area. One notable casualty was the Holy Cross Catholic Church. The church suffered serious damage when part of its roof was ripped off in the storm. The interior of the church suffered water damage from the rain. Following the storm, a new roof was placed on the church building, and the interior was also repaired
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1888

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque