African American Museum, Cleveland, Ohio
17T E 447674 N 4595442
With the assistance of grants from Andrew Carnegie, fifteen branch libraries were built in Cleveland during the period from 1904 to 1920. The former Hough branch no longer functions as a library.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Cleveland Public Library traces its roots back to a humble beginning in 1869 in a small rented room near Public Square in downtown Cleveland. Over the years, the library grew and expanded. William Howard Brett became the head of the Library in 1884, and would serve in that capacity until his death in 1918. Brett was successful in lobbying Andrew Carnegie for a total of $590,000 to build fifteen branch libraries in Cleveland.

The Hough branch library was designed by architect Abram Garfield. The locally-famous architect was the son of president James Garfield and founder of the Cleveland School of Architecture. The library opened in 1907. The branch, which was sometimes called the "Treasure House Library, was closed in 1984, when the new Hough branch was dedicated.

That same year, the African American Museum moved in. Three years later, the Cleveland Public Library sold the building to the museum trustees for one dollar. Museum founder Icabod Flewellen lent his name to the building. Exhibits cover topics including African history, civil rights, famous African-American Clevelanders, and African-American inventors. The museum has been closed since 2006; however, renovations may be in the works. A 2005 assessment determined that the then-98-year-old building was structurally sound and a good candidate for renovations. According to the museum website, planned upgrades include plumbing and electrical repairs, new windows, solar-powered HVAC upgrades, and new windows.