Inn Frenchtown - St. Charles, Missouri
15S E 718931 N 4296563
Bed and breakfast located in the Frenchtown Historic District in St. Charles, Missouri. Bittersweet INN is closed. Opened under new name.

Bittersweet Inn Bed and Breakfast is located in a house built in 1864. The bed and breakfast has 3 rooms an 2 suites. The French Colonial styled house was completely restored in 1982. Each of the rooms has a private bath. The Inn serves a full breakfast with fresh breads and homemade jams and jellies. The Inn's signature dish for breakfast is Baked Apple Pancakes.

Note The Bittersweet INN has closed. The structure is now a B&B called Inn Frenchtown.

County of building: St. Charles County
Location of building: N 3rd St. & Lawrence St., NW corner, St. Charles
Built: 1864
Architectural Style: Queen Ann
Classified: A
Frenchtown District Map

"Imagine staying with your best friends, who have a charming home in an up-and-coming historic district. Consider waking up whenever you want and wandering into the kitchen for a self-serve continental breakfast. Later, meander down the block and grab the trolley to Historic Main Street or take the short half mile walk to Historic Main Street, stopping at the shops in Frenchtown. Come home and relax on the porch or patio.

"Our home, Inn Frenchtown, is located in Frenchtown, on the north side of St. Charles, Missouri, 20 miles north of St. Louis and 7 miles from Lambert International Airport. I love my neighborhood! Frenchtown is committed to revitalization and preservation; it’s smaller and has a different vibe than the well-known neighboring Historic Main Street district. In 1991 the neighborhood became a National Trust Historic District. In Frenchtown, you will find locally-owned restaurants, shops, and longstanding commercial businesses. It’s a work in process with new businesses renovating and restoring significant buildings. We know the business owners and our neighbors. It’s a friendly small town.

"The house itself is a French Colonial built around 1864. The home faces east toward the Missouri river and was owned by the Opitz family until the depression. The French Colonial style features a gallery or porch with a raised porch. Kitchens were often in the walkout basement, and the upper floor was a sleeping loft. Many have two front doors, which would have you believe that they are duplexes. Our French Colonial home was renovated in 1982 by the Frenchtown Community Corporation, and sometime after that, one of the front doors was removed, and a charming fleur de lis stained glass window was installed." ~ Inn Frenchtown

1101 North Third Street
Henry Opitz House (c. 1864). Significant for both its 19 century architecture and 20th century history. Restored by the Frenchtown Community Corp. in 1982. Henry Opitz who emigrated from Germany in 1891 worked at ACF.

Name: Inn Frenchtown

1101 N. 3rd Street
St. Charles, Missouri United States
63301

Phone Number: (636) 344-9545

Dates/Seasons Open: year round

Number of Rooms: 5

Geographical Setting: Suburban

Special Features: Historic building

Menu Specialties: Self serve continental breakfast provided in the kitchen with fruit, yogurt, pastry item and bagels. Coffee & tea always available in the dinning room.

Languages Spoken: English

Area Attractions: