New Life Church - Colorado Springs, Colorado
13S E 517694 N 4315969
The church that inspired the creation of the category. New Life Church is one of the largest churches in the country, as well as the site of several national news stories.
Location: Colorado, United States

Excerpts from Wikipedia:

New Life Church was founded in 1984 by Ted Haggard. The church started under Haggard's leadership as an independent church meeting in Haggard's home. From these origins, the church grew through a succession of larger meeting spaces including strip mall office space and other non-traditional church locations.

[One key aspect] of ministry under Haggard's leadership was cultural and political engagement. New Life Church, along with Focus on the Family, established Colorado Springs as a conservative evangelical center in the 1990s. In 2005, Jeff Sharlet claimed that while New Life is "by no means the largest megachurch... [it] holds more sway over the political direction of evangelicalism" than any other church in America. However, since new senior pastor Brady Boyd took over in late 2007, the church has remained relatively silent on political issues.

On November 2, 2006, Mike Jones, a male escort, accused Haggard of paying him for sex in monthly trysts over the past three years. Further, Jones said Haggard snorted methamphetamine before their sexual encounters to heighten his experience. KUSA-TV released voice mails, in which a person, purportedly Haggard, said, "Hey, I was just calling to see if we could get any more. Either $100 or $200 supply." Jones said "supply" referred to methamphetamine.

On August 27, 2007, the church's Pastoral Selection Committee announced that Brady Boyd was recommended to replace Ted Haggard as the Senior Pastor of New Life Church. Pastor Boyd spoke at New Life Church during regular services for three Sundays prior to the decision. A two-third majority vote was required from the congregation to approve Boyd as pastor. Boyd received more than ninety-five percent approval in the congregational vote. Brady Boyd previously served on the Senior Pastoral Team at Gateway Church in Southlake, Texas.

On December 9, 2007, a gunman opened fire in New Life Church, striking four people and killing two. Jeanne Assam, a female church security volunteer, shot and wounded the gunman who then killed himself.
Denomination: Nondenominational

Senior Pastor: Brady Boyd