'Hearts 'n' Gizzards' - Hart Farm, Watauga, TN
Hart Farm 853 Watauga Road Watauga, TN 'Hearts 'n' Gizzards' - Hart Farm, Watauga, TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

HART FARM

In the 1930’s, Julia Pearl Persinger Hart, mother of the current owner of Hart Farm, pieced a Hearts & Gizzards quilt top, a block of which was copied for the quilt square on the barn. When she died in 1942, Julia’s quilt tops were divided among her six children. Her son, Abe Hart, Jr., says the Hearts & Gizzards is one of his share which totals eight. The barn on which the quilt square hangs was built in 1945 by John Harvey and his barn crew. The lumber used was sawed from trees growing on the farm.

The Hart Farm was purchased in 1838 from Joseph Garland, Jr. In 1841, Harrison Hendrix purchased it from his parents, Solomon and Susanna Hart Hendrix (Solomon’s great-uncle was the purchaser of the land in 1838). In 1860, Harrison Hendrix sold the property to George Persinger, who died in 1887 and left the property to his son, George Lewis Persinger. George Lewis Persinger died in 1893 and left the farm to his six children, one of which was Julia Pearl Persinger Hart, the mother of the current owner. In 1938, Julia’s husband, Abe F. Hart, Sr., purchased from the other Persinger heirs their interest in the property. Upon Julia’s death in 1942, her son, Abe Hart, Jr. inherited a one-sixth interest in her one-sixth interest. When Abe, Sr. died in 1965, Abe, Jr. inherited a one-sixth interest in the property that had been purchased by his father. Through inheritance and by purchasing shares from other family members, Abe, Jr. became full owner of the farm in 1987.

A couple of notes of interest:

*Harrison Hendrix was one of four persons entrusted with the plans to burn railroad bridges during the Civil War. Two of his wives are buried on the property.

*In 1868, George Persinger donated the land for the Brick Church (now known as the Brick Christian Church).
Your Visit:
Easly seen from the main road. Great community.