Augusta Harmonie Verein - Augusta, Missouri
Former German social and music clubhouse located in Augusta, Missouri.

The Harmonie Verein was organized in January 1856 when charter members were forced by Missouri temperance laws to gather in a tent on the frozen Missouri River in order to enjoy wine and song. They resolved to organize a singing society whose purpose was, as stated in the club's constitution, "To cheer up life, through vocal and instrumental music as well as by promoting social intercourse through friendship and congeniality." The following spring of 1856 the Verein celebrated its first Mai-fest, an annual picnic which became one of several musical festivals sponsored each year by the club. In 1866, the Verein purchased the 1.5 acre parcel on Hackman and Church Roads for a picnic ground; there, in 1869 they erected the present dance hall/clubhouse building; the bandstand was constructed in 1890. In addition to choral groups and a band, the Verein also founded a library for members which at one time contained about 3500 volumes largely in the German language.

In the Post-Civil War years, the building also was known as the Grand Army of the Republic Hall because of the strong support given by Harmonie Verein members to the Union cause. By 1920, declining membership together with anti-German sentiment of World War I caused the Verein to enter into a lease agreement with the newly-founded American Legion Post #262, who eventually purchased the property and remain the current owners. - National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form