St John's County War Memorial, St Augustine, FL, USA
17R E 469917 N 3306930
St John's County War Memorial located in the historic Plaza De La Constitucion of St Augustine, Florida, listing the names of those from St John's Couty who lost their lives in World War I, World War II, and the Korean and Vietnam Wars.

This memorial was originally erected in 1946 by the St Augustine (nautical) Pilot's Club. The initial plaque listed the names of those who lost their lives in World War I and World War II. Subsequent plaques were added following the Korean and Vietnam Wars.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II Korean War Vietnam War

In Honor Of: St John's County citizens who lost their lives in 20th Century wars.

PRESENTED BY ST. AUGUSTINE PILOT'S CLUB - 1946

Date of dedication: 1946

Who Put it Here?: ST. AUGUSTINE PILOT'S CLUB

Description of Memorial:
Once a commercial center for various businesses in the Old City, the Plaza de la Constitucion is now home to an array of restaurants and shops. Its history began when a constitutional government was initiated in Spain. The area was used for the slave market and other commercial activities. Visitors to St. Augustine enjoy stopping at the Plaza for a peaceful rest and the lovely scenery.