St Andrew's Church Windows - Ampthill, Bedfordshire, UK
30U E 672198 N 5767694
These bright, clear stained glass windows can be found in St Andrew's church in the town of Ampthill.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Most of the stained glass is partial in each window making it quite unusual. The main east window is a large, traditional biblical scene. In the north aisle are fragments of old bits of glass. The church is a typical 14th century design made of ironstone.

There are a couple of modern windows in the south chapel one from Ampthill National School 1845 - 1954 (The gift of former scholars and staff 1980) and a rainbow design with 'Jenny Archer 1944 - 1997 Church Warden, Reader and Town Councillor'.

Also in the south in the chancel is a traditional window to three saints; St Albad, St Etheldreda and St Ermestrude. There are two Seraphin designs in the east window.

The north aisle shows a Garter King of Arms which was unveiled in 1982.
Type of building where window is located: Church